Home arrow Public Notices arrow Polocrosse - Papua New Guinea style
Polocrosse - Papua New Guinea style Print E-mail
Written by Barbara   
Tuesday, 04 July 2006
Article Index
Polocrosse - Papua New Guinea style
Page 2 - Organisation
Page 3 - Trophies
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6
Page 7 - Playing the game
Page 8
Page 9
Page 10
Page 11
Page 12
Page 13
Page 14
Page 15
Page 16
Page 17
Page 18
Page 19
Page 20
Page 21
Page 22
Page 23
Page 24
Page 25
PNG Players and Trophy Winners

PNG POLOCROSSE PLAYERS 1974 - 1995

Listed in Club of origin (except founding members of Markham Valley, who may have played for Lae), with initials of other Clubs for which they played.

GOROKALAERAMUMARKHAM VALLEYMT HAGEN
Ashton-Lewis Christine, David, Mathew Joe Alexander Aitape Mesket - G AwireAllan Booth
Cam Bennett Atherton John, Heather Annis Awatang - LG R Booth
Gunnel Bergquist Ansell Roger, Jason Lex Bell Beirne Tony, Michael, Hunter R Bell
Richard Blackley Jeff. Baker Phil Best Biscuit Nicky Bromley
Simon Brennan Jo Bamber Bagary Jeanette Bishop Gardiner Lyn, Geoff, Bill, Prue - MV
Michael Bromley - RL Paul Bishop Benson D Bonn Joe Godden
Brugh George, Marilyn, Mathew Dave Black Bingalei Edmunds Charlie, Samantha, Sara Annabelle Hirst - L
Guy Buchanan Jenny Bostock Eddie Black Peter Effete Bill Hurwood
Challis Noel, Marg Austin Bryde Benson Fabian Michael Ives
Patrick Killoran Bruce de Bough Angie Euston - MV Mik Ganshem Peter Neville
Eddie Collins Mark Buhler Blomfield Rob. Harsant John, Ewen, Anita Tim Neville
Mike Colwell R Buller Boi Haleron Laurie Stapleton
John Connelly Carroll Paul Terence Rosemary Boyce G Hagen David Pemble-Smith
John Cooper Bill Clift Gail Russell Joseph D Stoddard
Cremin Laurie, Marion J Clifton Dagemba Kipas Kamare T Strachan
Barry Coulter Dennis Cotter Sue Dyer Kennedy Trevor, Jacqueline, Sally M Von Boem
G Daniels Paul Davis Gary Dickfos Lefu  
Adam Edwards Peter Deaville Elias Tadoka Mangus MADANG
Belinda Edwards Jodie Dickson Feye Nai Jock Neilsen
Edwards John, Renee B Dirck Bill Frost Nau Some others only played once
Geraldine Fenner Neil Donaldson Gia Namie  
Paul Frame B & K Duff Gidesa Naleri  
Frame Phil, Wilma, James, Ben Duffield Bruce, Paul, Damien, Louise - R Rod Gilbert Laura Nixon  
Lynelle Green G Eastwood Peter Grant Palma  
Doug Granger G Forres Mark Godlington Martin Perry  
Brian Greathead Russell Green David Harpham Philip  
Guy Gordon , Lyn Anita Guest Ann Hatt Rafaie  
Hannon Bob, David, Mike Bill Fullerton Lance Haynes Colin & Deidre Scott  
David Hayne Doug. Cherie Haig Chris Hurwood Silas  
Steve Hodge Cameron Howroyd Jephcott Bruce, Barb, Dot, Sandi, Grant Stacey  
Lachlan Hoskins - L D Ipendanz Jonah -MV Tikabu  
James Greg. Jacobsen Bill Johnstone Tonga  
Jones Arthur, Jan, Dane Rob.Jacobsen - MV Kevi Unuka  
Neil Latimer Scott Johnston - MV Kimao Noko Wasa Wasa  
James Launder - L Gary Lung Kimba S Whitecross  
Leahy, Dan A. Nicole, Daniel - R L, Emma, Joshua Dave Madden Kosin Womnan  
John Leahy - R Les Mc Andrew Kipas Moti Yuon  
Neil Leahy Mike McIntyre Kuri    
Mark Lundy Merv. Mangan - GR M Jeffrey    
Lynch Brian, Carol, Alison Morton Grant, Margo Scott Young    
Mungo Maxton-Graham Tania Mehl Jim    
Jim Middleton D Morrey John Lawson - G    
Micky Naping Levi    
Hamish Murdoch - MV Peter Neilsen Lucas I    
Chris Murphy - R G Nichols Lucas II    
Nana Heather, Pegg Luke    
Orth, David, Nicole, Tracey Pegg Ned, Liz Mata Kawapi - G    
Palm, Rose, Richard Lily Petrov Mangio - MV    
Max Parker Mik Plumb Mato    
Derek Partridge Don Power Mondo    
Carl Plonk Cameron Prouse - MV Mosa    
Raphael K Prout Nadang/ Numbah    
Jimmi Rende Mike Quinn Nia    
Rimmi Amanda Reid Nimmo    
M Robinson Dave Robinson Bruce Nixon - MV    
Grant Scott John Robinson - POM Nunuka    
Gordon Spannigal Pauline Robertson Marling    
Grant Stone David Seager Osifa - G    
Sue Swenson Kristi Scott Ben Paska    
Meg Taylor Athol & Jodie Smith Peter    
Trish Taylor Russell & Marie Smith Louise Rose    
Tuckerman John, Matt, Holly Jill Smith Rumbaremba    
Bob Ward Stuart Smith Les Russell    
Bev. Wilde Peter Thomas Samson    
Clive Williams T Tilley Samuel    
AngieWake Marion Turville Samao    
Richard Verey Bernie Uechtritz Sasa - Sawa    
Ian Veldsman Joseph Umba Simoa - Sop    
  Philip Walliker Sumakaus    
  R Webber Sulli    
  C&Ron Whale Simmons Bob, James    
  Graham Wilkinson Thomas    
  R Woodward Michael Wright    
  M Vander Bos Waubi - MV    
  Cliff Jurd William    
  Dennis Rime Wyanko    
    Yavieng    
    Yuma    

 

YEARA GRADEB GRADEC GRADEMIXED
CUPA.L.RoseRobert HannonFrameJurd
1974Markham   
1975 Ramu      
1976 Goroka      
1977 Ramu Ramu  Ramu
1978 Ramu Northern Territory  Ramu C
1979 Ramu Ramu  Lae C
1980 Goroka Ramu  Ramu C
1981 Ramu Ramu Ramu  
1982 Goroka Ramu Goroka  
1983 Ramu Goroka Markham Valley 1  
1984 Ramu Markham Valley 1 Ramu 2  
1985 Goroka Goroka Ramu 2  
1986 Goroka Ramu 1 MVPC  
1987 MVPC Goroka Ramu  
1988 Ramu Ramu Goroka  
1989 Ramu Ramu MVPC  
1990 Lae MVPC MVPC  
1991 Barbarians MVPC 1 MVPC  
1992 Lae Ramu Port Moresby  
1993 Ramu MVPC MVPC  
1994 Rained out
1995 Goroka MVPC Ramu  
TOTALSR10
G6
Lae2
MV1
Markham 1
Barbarians 1
R9
MV5
G3
NT1
MV6
R8
G2
POM 1
R3
L1

National Titles A Grade - Kipas 8 wins, Kimao 7, Arthur, Mike 6, Mata 5, Dan, Simmo, Paul, Merv, Bruce Duffield 4, Bob Hannon, Les Russell, Richard Palm, Gordon Spanagle, Grant J, Joe Br 3.



Last Updated ( Monday, 20 November 2006 )
Next >
Copyright 1998 - 2014 Polocrosse Worldwide. All rights reserved.
Site by Blueroo Web Designs